Privacy Policy


This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' is being used online. Personal Information, as defined in Republic Act 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, is “any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.” Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our website.


Declaration of Purpose: The Personal Information to be collected from people who visit our blog, website or app, will be used specifically and only for the following legitimate purpose/s: to process your loan application; to send client updates regarding products and services; to store as part of our Know Your Client data base; and to aid our credit investigation procedures.


What Personal Information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app, for the purpose specified above?


When ordering from or upon registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, bank account details as permissible under the law, basic credit information for your loan applications, and other details, as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of the website or app as mentioned in our Declaration of Purpose, and to further improve the end-user experience.


When and how do we collect your information?


We collect information from you when:


1. You register on our website or app;

2. You enter information on our site or app;

3. You use our site or app for certain activities, such as making a purchase, signing up for our newsletter, responding to a survey or marketing communication, surfing, or using certain other site features.


We also collect information through the use of Cookies, as discussed below.


How do we use your information?


The Personal Information will be used specifically and only pursuant to the Declaration of Purpose above. In relation to, and as necessary, for said declared purpose, Personal Information collected will be used to:

  • Personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;
  • Improve our website and app in order to better serve you;
  • Quickly process your transactions; and
  • Send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?


We ensure the security of your Personal Identifiable Information incompliance with the Data Privacy Act. Specifically, we protect your information through the following measures:

  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) standards;
  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers;
  • We use regular Malware Scanning;
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive, credit, and relevant bank information that we are permitted to obtain under banking laws, are all encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology;
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information;
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?


Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow or accept said Cookies) which enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use Cookies to:

  • Help us remember and process the loan application or loans you want to fund;
  • Help us understand and save your preferences (for future visits) based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services;
  • Help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track the information on our behalf. We provide contractual and other reasonable means to ensure a comparable level of protection of the Personal Information captured and transferred for tracking or processing by a third-party service, which include but not limited to credit bureaus, credit information service companies or special accessing entities (SAEs), in compliance with the Data Privacy Act. Should you wish to know the identity of our third-party service provider/s, kindly send an email request to: [email protected]


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a Cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all Cookies. You can do this through your computer’s browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your Cookies.


What happens if you disable or turn off Cookies in your browser?


If you disable or turn off your Cookies, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.


Third-party Disclosure


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information, unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include third-party website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and subject to our accountability over said third-party service providers, which include but not limited to credit bureaus, credit information service companies or special accessing entities (SAEs). Should you wish to know the identity of any of our third-party service provider/s, kindly send an email request to: [email protected]


As provided by the Data Privacy Act, we may also process information, whether directly or through a third-party service provider, when necessary to:


  • Comply with any law, regulation, or court order. We may also transfer information to a third-party service provider to enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety;
  • Protect your life and health, or that of another person, or when you are not legally or physically able to express your consent prior to processing;
  • Achieve the lawful and non-commercial objectives of public organizations and their associations, provided the conditions provided in the Data Privacy Act are met;
  • Ensure medical treatment, to be carried out by a medical practitioner or a medical treatment institution, and an adequate level of protection of personal information is ensured; and
  • Protect the lawful rights and interests of natural or legal persons in court proceedings, or the establishment or defense of legal claims, or when provided to government or public authority.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Third-party links


Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website and/or app. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these third-party sites.


Google


Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en


We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses Cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the Dynamic Advertising Reporting & Targeting (“DART”) Cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy in the link provided above.


We have implemented the following:


  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party Cookies (such as the Google Analytics Cookies) and third-party Cookies (such as the DoubleClick Cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website and/or app.


Opting out:


Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:


  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your Personal Identifiable Information:


  • By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?


We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant Cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


If at any time, you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us


If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.


www.fundko.com

Unit 2002 and 2003 Antel Global Corporate Center J. Vargas, San Antonio, Ortigas Center

Pasig City, Metro Manila 1605

Philippines

[email protected]

6326330140


Last Edited on 2017-__-__


Disclaimer:


This message is intended only for the use of the person to whom it is expressly addressed and may contain information that is confidential and legally privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any use, reliance on, reference to, review, disclosure or copying of the message and the information it contains for any purpose is prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender by reply e-mail of the incorrect delivery and delete all its contents. Opinions, conclusions and other information in this message that do not relate to the official business of FundKo shall be understood as neither given nor endorsed by it.